Kunming to Guangxi

Kunming to Guangxi

Kunming
Guangxi
Sat, Oct 24
+ Add return
2 Travelers
Finding the best routes for you — almost ready!
Sort by
Filters
Departure time
Transport type
Departure station
Arrival station
Booking Facilities
Price
Arrival time
Operators
 
 
 
 
 

Kunming to Guangxi Schedule

TypeOperatorClassDeparture TimeArrival TimePriceRating
Train
China Railway
Second Class Seat
07:20
13:17
$65.36
Train
China Railway
Second Class Seat
07:38
13:07
$59.22
Train
China Railway
First Class Seat
08:29
12:45
$96.14
Train
China Railway
Second Class Seat
08:51
14:15
$59.22
Train
China Railway
First Class Seat
09:53
13:14
$63.19
Train
China Railway
Second Class Seat
10:23
15:30
$59.22
Train
China Railway
Second Class Seat
10:43
15:47
$59.22
Train
China Railway
First Class Seat
11:00
17:07
$100.03
Train
China Railway
First Class Seat
11:35
15:23
$63.19
Train
China Railway
First Class Seat
11:53
17:20
$90.15
Train
China Railway
First Class Seat
12:38
18:51
$102.50
Train
China Railway
First Class Seat
13:02
18:51
$100.03
Train
China Railway
First Class Seat
13:35
18:51
$90.15
Train
China Railway
Second Class Seat
14:03
19:32
$65.36
Train
China Railway
First Class Seat
14:33
19:42
$90.15
Train
China Railway
First Class Seat
15:06
18:52
$63.19
Train
China Railway
First Class Seat
15:48
20:58
$90.15

How to get from Kunming to Guangxi

Travelling between Kunming and Guangxi is possible by Flight and train. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Flight is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you USD 161.78 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a train which will set you back mere USD 24.71.

How long does it take to get from Kunming to Guangxi?

It can take you anywhere between 2 and 27 hours to travel between Kunming and Guangxi depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Kunming and Guangxi. Flight will bring you to your destination in 1h 35m. Flight does a much slower job and take about 1days 2h 10m to reach Guangxi.

How much does it cost to get from Kunming to Guangxi?

Travelling between Kunming and Guangxi can be as cheap as USD 24.71 if you opt for a China Railway (中国铁路) train and as expensive as USD 161.78 if you buy a China Eastern Airlines flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Kunming and Guangxi ?

  • 53 from Kunming to Guangxi starting from 07:58 Kunming until 20:38 Kunming
  • 4 from Kunming to Guangxi starting from 06:35 Kunming Airport until 10:35 Kunming Airport

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Kunming to Guangxi.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Kunming to Guangxi, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as USD 133.87.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Kunming and Guangxi

China Eastern Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines

Train

Train is a often a great choice for long-haul travel especially if you opt for a night sleeper train with berths which will allow you to sleep all your journey through. To make the most of your train journey, choose the class of your ticket wisely.

Note that there are air-conditioned and fan-only carriages; private compartments for 2 or 4; hard and soft seats.
Though the upper class you get the smoother is your journey, often second class air-conditioned or fan-only sleepers are a good money saving alternative.

What is the most popular transport to get from Kunming to Guangxi?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with Train remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 100% took a train

Transportation from Kunming to Guangxi

Facts about the transport from Kunming to Guangxi

Cheapest Transport$25
Fastest Transport1h 35m
Earliest Departure6:35 오전
Latest Departure8:38 오후
Departures per day57
Distance1346 kilometers
Transport CompaniesChina Eastern Airlines, China Railway, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines