Buses from Singapore to Kuala Lumpur

Buses from Singapore to Kuala Lumpur

Singapore
Kuala Lumpur
Tue, Jul 21
+ Add return
2 Travelers
Finding the best routes for you — almost ready!
Sort by
Filters
Departure time
Transport type
Departure station
Arrival station
Booking Facilities
Price
Arrival time
Operators
 
 
 
 
 

Singapore to Kuala Lumpur Destination Reviews

IS
Inguna S
Hmm.... information in website is not right. Why? BC bus was two hours late in Kuala Lumpur. Ride was ok, no trafics, speed was ok. I think, it is not possible did ride in 5 hours. Ride take 7 hours. Bus was comfortable. We had one stop 30 minutes - if You want You can eat....but, if You have cash. There are food court - only cash. Operator in Singapore was very nice and helpful.
Singapore to Kuala Lumpur, Bus SVIP, Golden Coach, Jul 8, 2026
PP
Paula P
The people on the office is rude and angry all the time, they do not give a pleasant service, unless the driver he was nice-ish. The bus departure was late. They dont help you to store the luggage in the bus. And the worst is that the arrival point was the B time square in the city center of KL, but instead they left us in another bus terminal 6 km away from the centre. Bad service.
Singapore to Kuala Lumpur, Bus Express 27, StarMart Express, Jul 7, 2026
GD
George D
driver was rude. please reprimand him
Singapore to Kuala Lumpur, Bus Express 27, StarMart Express, Jul 4, 2026
K
Khaled
It was good, though bus was delayed. Journey was comfortable, with a break. But driver should say more about the transfer process at the check post.
Singapore to Kuala Lumpur, Bus VIP, Qistna Express, Jun 28, 2026
MT
Martina T
The bus did not stop at the designated arrival point, as described on the ticket. I had to take other transportation to reach the final destination.
Singapore to Kuala Lumpur, Bus VIP Double Decker, Billion Stars Express, Jun 23, 2026
RC
Ryan C
Boarding was allowed 5 mins before departure. No waiting area, passengers were left out to stand and wait nearby. stop overs were swift. we were on time due to a weekday trip. chairs were okay and working as intended.
Singapore to Kuala Lumpur, Bus Express 27, StarMart Express, Jun 22, 2026
DF
Dora F
The drop off point wasn’t the good one, it was expected Berjaya Times Square and the bus stopped at TBS Station
Singapore to Kuala Lumpur, Bus Express 27, StarMart Express, Jun 21, 2026
MB
Matteo B
From Sìngapore to Kuala Lumpur. 1 hours longer than expected for passport control at border. We recommend allowing an extra hour for the journey. Otherwise, everything is fine.
Singapore to Kuala Lumpur, Bus VIP, Qistna Express, Jun 16, 2026
OV
Ondrej V
Hi, we are just married couple from Czechia. We were very afraid od the negative reviews here, cockroaches, beeing left at the boarders etc. Booked this journey via 12GO app 10 days ahead, didnt read comments and kind a stress the shit of myself day before the journey, when i looked fór infomation about departure,ticket pick up etc And saw the brutal negative comments. Anyway no other tickets left via other company...so we said okeeeey lets go. We booked Singapore -KL on 6/6/26 at 9 AM. We arrived cca 8 15AM, picked up the tickets in Starmart kiosk (yes, the staff wasnt friendly, didnt wanna see my online tickets or whatsoever, just told her my name and she gave me printed ticket for 2pax. But nothing rude, just fat lady doing her job at the counter, just looking at her you know there will be no princess treatment). Bus arrived AVL6 at 8:55 AM, pleasent surprise to be honest. The "captain" on board managed lagguage space, told me where our seats were and thats it, nothing extra friendly,BUT again...just doing his job. We arrived at the boarders about hour later, pass the boarder control with our lagguages (you need to take everything from the bus), captain counted us when we boarded back and went to KL. Traffic was crazy, it was one big traffic jam on the highway. About 2 hours later we had a break, captain told us 20 minutes, actually it was 30 And we couldnt go back to the bus, so we "enjoyed" local weather. Before KL traffic was super bad, driver couldnt have done anything differently, we arrived 2,5hours late (9AM-4:30PM). I hardly doubt that other company would manage to arrive at schedule due to heavy traffic. (My oppinion). Overall...good experience for only 35s$/person. AC working perfectly, seats comfortable with a lot of leg space (im 6,3', my wife 5,9')clean. There was another tourist couple on the bus, otherwise only locals. I get the 1 star reviews, if you are used to princess treatment or just unlucky And get dirty bus or just too slow at the boarder and dont have prefilled immigration card. I understood that the bus can only wait at the boarder 30 min, so if you are late he has to go. But you can get on another starmart bus (written on the ticket). Gl to you all, hope the review helps.
Singapore to Kuala Lumpur, Bus Express 27, StarMart Express, Jun 9, 2026
LS
Laura S
Bus couldn’t stop at the TimeSquare. That was a bit difficult to get to my final destination.
Singapore to Kuala Lumpur, Bus Express 27, StarMart Express, Jun 8, 2026
4.4
1441 customer reviews
5
48%
4
25%
3
16%
2
11%
1
0%

How to get from Singapore to Kuala Lumpur by bus

Bus travel remains one of the most affordable and convenient ways to travel between many destinations. Getting from Singapore to Kuala Lumpur by bus may not be the fastest way of travel, yet many travellers prefer to rely on the bus on this route; with easy online booking and tickets of different classes for all tastes and budgets available, the bus from Singapore to Kuala Lumpur a conscious and budget-friendly option.

Check the timetable before you book your ticket and read other travellers’ reviews to choose the trip that suits you best. Note that there may be several bus terminals at your departure or arrival point – always double-check where you are leaving from and arriving to. It may prove crucial if you have connecting trips.

Here is the list of operators serving the route: .

How far is Singapore from Kuala Lumpur?

If travelling by bus, you will cover the distance of 350 km between Singapore and Kuala Lumpur.

How long does it take to get from Singapore to Kuala Lumpur by bus?

Buses normally need between 4h 30m and 7h hours to get to Kuala Lumpur from Singapore. Note that the travel time is for your reference only and can depend on different factors such as traffic and weather conditions. Heavy rainfalls almost inevitably make the trip longer due to poor visibility or floods. Road and surface repairs which happen quite often, result in detours and longer travel times. Major national holidays, long weekends, or peak season periods may cause delays both in departures and arrivals – plan accordingly to avoid disappointment, especially if you have further connections and a tight schedule.

On this route, Mutiara Luxe offers the fastest service. Sri Maju Group buses usually take the longest time to complete the journey.

Remember, though, that tickets offering the shortest travel time are normally the most expensive ones. Yet it pays to spend a bit more to ensure your bus goes direct without additional stops and uses highways instead of local roads.

How much does it cost to get from Singapore to Kuala Lumpur by bus?

The price of your bus ticket will depend not only on the distance you need to cover but on the class of your coach. E.g. expect to shell out more for VIP or sleeper buses while ordinary buses though being the cheapest option, often are a compromise on comfort and travel time. Of course, they do their job, too, and can be the only option if you hop on/off in the middle of the route.

Anyway, travelling by bus between Singapore and Kuala Lumpur remains an affordable option. The cheapest ticket is offered by Billion Stars Express and costs USD 17.03. A Transtar Travel's ticket will set you back USD 17.03 on average.

Travelling by bus essentials

  • If you are planning to travel during the high season, weekends, or national holidays, booking your bus tickets in advance is highly recommended. The demand is at its highest, yet very often, the number of coaches serving the route remains the same. The earlier you reserve your seat, the better. On some routes, you need to secure your ticket more than a month in advance; on others, a couple-of-days advanced booking is enough. During such periods, try to book online beforehand whenever possible, as showing up at the bus station without a ticket may result in many-hours of waiting in the queue or leave you downright stranded.
  • VIP, 1st, Gold, and similar bus tickets are the most expensive option, but they provide a higher level of comfort. Normally the price of such tickets will include wide soft reclining seats, blankets, water and snacks or lunch, and sometimes some toiletries. Upper-class buses travel faster, make fewer stops during the route, and normally provide more spacious seating to their passengers and a better travel experience.
  • Not all buses have an on-board toilet, but generally, for all trips longer than three hours, all operators schedule a bathroom and/or a lunch stop. While operators definitely do their best to keep on-board toilets clean, the smell may be an issue sometimes. For longer trips, booking a seat a bit farther from the toilet may be a good idea. Also, using bathroom stops for your toilet needs is always better than trying to find your balance in an on-board toilet on the run.
  • If you travel by an air-con bus, make sure to pack layers. A hoodie, a warm scarf, or a beanie hat may prove a good idea. Air-conditioning on buses tends to be excessive, and running nose and sore throats abound after even not the longest bus rides.
  • Always use the security belts even if your bus ride attendant or driver does not insist on it. Your safety comes first – for you, for sure. All buses normally are equipped with security belts, but they may be fixed behind your seat. Take time to find the belt and fix it appropriately.
  • To avoid being disturbed by overhead lights, switched on during stops even at night, and too loud music or sound from the on-board entertainment system, have earplugs and a sleeping mask at hand.
  • As a courtesy to other passengers, avoid using strong perfumes or smelly foods. Some foods like cheeses or durians are forbidden to take on-board – check in advance. Alcohol is also prohibited on the majority of buses.
  • Note that if the bus requires refuelling en-route, passengers will be asked to get off the bus. Operators are not allowed to refuel with passengers on board due to safety reasons. Usually, it takes from 5 to 10 minutes and is often combined with a toilet/lunch stop.
  • If not stated otherwise in your tickets, arrive at the bus station 20-30 minutes before departure. It will give you enough time to find the departure platform and check-in. For international trips, you may need more time for check-in and border formalities.

Transportation from Singapore to Kuala Lumpur

Facts about the bus from Singapore to Kuala Lumpur

Cheapest Bus$18
Fastest Bus4h 30m
Earliest Bus12:04 AM
Latest Bus11:59 PM
Daily Bus Routes264
Distance350 kilometers
Bus CompaniesAlisan Golden Coach, Billion Stars Express, Cityline, Cosmic Singapore Express, Ekspres Mutiara, Eltabina Jaya, Golden Coach, Grassland Coach, KKKL Travel and Tours, Mutiara Luxe, Qistna Express, Sri Maju Group, StarMart Express, Super Nice Express, The One Travel, Top Liner, Transtar Express Xtras, Transtar Travel